Skip to:

Privacy policy

Premier Homecare Limited is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we have updated our Privacy Policy to meet the high standards required under the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our updated Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal and other special categories of data, the purpose for which we use it, who we share the data with, how it is securely stored, how long we will hold it for.

We will also set out our data breach procedures.

Candidate/Employee Data

In the collection of this data we will ask our candidates for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used. This consent will form the lawful basis for the processing of the data, and will be asked for at the time of completing an Application Form and formally applying for a work position with Premier Homecare Limited.

Information we collect

We collect information for the purposes of registering candidates as part of our robust recruitment process and in order to maintain necessary and legally required employment records. The information required includes:

Name and address, all qualifications, details regarding previous employment, contact information including telephone numbers, email addresses and emergency contact details.

References from former employers, bank account details, National Insurance number, photographic ID, work permit (if applicable), passport details, relevant identification documentation, Health Sickness and Absenteeism and Fitness for Work declarations, driving licence details, job availability and any previous DBS details.

How we store this data

All data collected will be stored digitally on secure computers and paper files will be stored securely.

Limited amounts of data such as name, address, e-mail addresses and telephone number details will be stored on Premier Homecare business mobile phones.

What rights candidates and employees have to access their data

Candidate and employee information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed within 1 month after a request has been made either verbally or in writing.

The right for candidate and employee data to be erased on request

A candidate or employee has the right of erasure of all personal data held when they cease to work for Premier Homecare Limited, with the exception of information we are lawfully obliged to keep within Care Quality Commission (CQC) regulatory guidelines and guidelines outlined by other Government agencies.

The reasons why we are storing candidate and employee data

The reason we hold personal data on our candidates and employees is to enable us to lawfully operate as a domiciliary care provider under regulations set out by the CQC.

We have an obligation to our clients to provide staff with the correct qualifications and experience to carry out the duties required and to ensure they have an up to date DBS record.

How long we keep this data

We will keep candidate data for 3 (three) years for Premier Homecare Limited marketing purposes, after which point the data will be erased. We will keep employee data for 3 (three) years from the day the employee leaves Premier Homecare Limited, after which point the data will be erased.

Who we share this data with

By consenting to using your personal data for the purposes of recruitment and employment we will share your information with third parties for the purposes of work assignments only, for example with a client, social services and local authorities. This information will never include information such as bank account details, but will include information to show your suitability for the role. We will only give full information if requested to do so by Law Enforcement Agencies.

Client Data

In the collection of this data we will ask our clients (or their advocates) for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used. This consent will form the lawful basis for the processing of the data, and will be asked for at the time of completing the Important Information Form or Client Assessment.

Information we collect

We collect information for the purposes of registering clients and for the provision of an ongoing care service and care delivery as part of our enquiry process. The information required includes:

Name and address, contact information including telephone numbers and email address of the enquirer (or advocate).

Name and address, contact information including telephone numbers, email address of the client and emergency contact details.

The type of care needed and the reason for the care, including any special requirements.

How we store this data

All data collected will be stored digitally on secure computers and paper files will be stored securely.

Limited amounts of data such as client or relative name, address, e-mail addresses and telephone number details will be stored on Premier Homecare business mobile phones.

What rights clients have to access their data

Client information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed within 1 month after a request has been made either verbally or in writing.

The right for client data to be deleted on request

A client has the right of erasure of all personal data held when they cease their Care and Support Contract with Premier Homecare Limited, with the exception of information we are lawfully obliged to keep within Care Quality Commission (CQC) regulatory guidelines and guidelines outlined by other Government agencies.

The reasons why we are storing client data

The reason we hold personal data on our clients is to enable us to lawfully operate as a domiciliary care provider under regulations set out by the CQC.

We have an obligation to our clients to provide staff with the correct qualifications and experience to carry out the duties required therefore current and historical client data is stored to fulfil the client care plan requirements.

How long we keep this data

We will keep enquiry data for 3 (three) years for Premier Homecare Limited marketing purposes, after which point the data will be erased. We will keep client data for 3 (three) years from the day the client leaves Premier Homecare Limited, after which point it will be erased.

Who we share this data with

By consenting to using your personal data for the purposes of care delivery we will share your information with third party local authority health professionals, regulatory bodies or Law Enforcement Agencies.

Data Breach Procedures

INFORMING THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

  1. In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification is not made to the ICO within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.

  2. The processor shall notify the controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach.

  3. The notification referred to in paragraph 1 shall at least:

    • Describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;

    • Communicate the name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained;

    • Describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;

    • Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effect.

  1. Where, and in so far as, it is not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided in phases without undue delay.

  2. The controller shall document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. That documentation shall enable the supervisory authority to verify compliance with this Article.

Cookies

Cookies are used by companies such as ourselves to improve the way visitors view and interact with our web site. Cookies are data files we send to your computer each time you visit our site - this allows us to remember you the next time you visit. Such facts as your browser type, operating system and other non-personal information is used. For registered visitors and clients we may also remember some personal information such as email address and name in order to either personalise the visit, or make the visit more efficient.

Surveys

Our online surveys may ask visitors for contact information (like email address). Contact information from the surveys is used for other purposes such as to make improvements to our web sites and to increase our knowledge about the needs of our customers and those who visit our site. It is also used to help us improve our internet marketing skills.

Security of information

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control - including personal and business information collected from you.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites which are provided as useful information sources for our visitors. It is impractical for users to vet each of these external sites for their content, privacy policy and other important subjects. We try to provide only relevant and credible links, but we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us by emailing care@premier-homecare.com.

These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Registered Address:

Premier Homecare Limited 24 Canford Lane Westbury-on-Trym Bristol BS9 3DH

Home care in Bristol